My children’s home has a complaints procedure, but can I still complain to my local authority if I want to?

My children’s home has a complaints procedure, but can I still complain to my local authority if I want to?

Yes, the law is clear that children and young people who are looked after, or who have left care, have a legal right to make a complaint about their care to the local authority (Section 26 of the Children Act 1989). It does not matter if your children’s home already has its own complaints procedure. You are entitled to use either that or the local authority one. It is your choice.